Thanks for Visiting Our Website
+8801720557113 or +8801720557128 bsb@bsbbd.com Page Visitor: Web Counter
Canada Banner

Study in Canada

Choose to study in Canada, and you’ll have the opportunity to encounter vastly different cultural and natural experiences – from the ski slopes of British Columbia to the prairie province of Manitoba, with cities such as TorontoMontréalVancouver and Quebec famously friendly, tolerant and multicultural.

Education is a provincial responsibility under the Canadian constitution, which means there are significant differences between the education systems of the different provinces. However, education is important to Canadians, and standards across the country are uniformly high. Occupying the northern half of the North American continent, Canada is known for its natural beauty – few nations in the world can boast anything close to its wealth of forests, lakes and mountains – and for its multicultural diversity. The country has official bilingual status, with English and French used concurrently in government and official documents. It’s also known for its sparse population (despite being the world’s second-largest country, it has a population smaller than that of just one US state, California) and for its harsh winters. In some parts of Canada, snow covers the ground for almost half the year – but you’re unlikely to find any Canadian universities in those regions.

High Quality Education

Education institutions are not officially ranked in Canada, but you will find quality institutions across the country. When choosing your school in Canada, consider the type, size and location of the institution. If you are interested in a particular area of study, investigate which schools have more to offer in that discipline.

Document Checklist for Study Abroad

  • 1. A completed application form;
  • 2. Official transcripts from all post-secondary institutions attended;
  • 3. Official documentation confirming professional designations, where applicable;
  • 4. Two (2) letters of academic reference attesting to readiness for graduate studies; For those without recent academic experience, letters from employers attesting to level of experience and analytical writing skills will be acceptable;
  • 5. A detailed chronological resume clearly outlining educational achievements, work experience and progression, and other related experience;
  • 6. A Letter of Intent (LOI) that clearly explains why the applicant is applying and outlines the student’s academic intentions.

  • Applicants who completed undergraduate studies outside Canada must also submit:
  • 1. Documentation confirming their degree was awarded, if not already indicated on official transcripts;
  • 2. A credential evaluation from a recognized service confirming equivalency if the applicant submits a credential from an unrecognized institution or if additional analysis is required by the Admissions Committee;
  • 3. Proof of English language proficiency.

Note: Where transcripts are in a language other than English, the applicant must provide a notarized English translation of the original transcripts from a certified translator or on official letterhead stationery from the secondary school plus an official original transcript from the institution to the UCW Registrar.

For more information, Contact Us.

General Admission Requirements

Though admission process and requirements vary from institution to institution in Canada, here we'll discuss about the most general procedures and requirements to get admission in Canadian Universities or Colleges.

In general, please note that in order to study in Canada, the major thing to obtain is a study permit as it is popularity called, which serves as a Canadian student visa for the duration of your stay in the country. However, you do not necessarily need a Canadian study permit if your course or program lasts for less than or equal to 6 months

Undergraduate requirements

Undergraduate requirements depend on the type of institution one chooses, this is usually in form of prerequisites and assessments guiding the processes involved in a certain University or College to offer an academic degree, which varies in different ways depending on if the student is a foreigner or a permanent resident.

For admission into undergraduate level, student must have completed twelve years of academic education, but for postgraduate level it is sixteen years. Below you can find undergraduate requirements for most Canadian Tertiary Institutions.

  • All applicants into undergraduate programs must submit:
  • 1. A completed application form;
  • 2. An official high school transcript (or attested copy) (if applicable);
  • 3. Official transcripts from all post-secondary institutions attended (if any);
  • 4. A detailed chronological résumé to demonstrate educational achievements, work experience, progression, community involvement, volunteer experience, and other related experience; and
  • 5. A Letter of Intent (LOI) that clearly explains why the applicant is applying and outlines the student’s academic intentions.

  • Applicants who completed high school or any post-secondary study outside Canada must also submit:
  • 1. Documentation confirming their high school completion was awarded, if not already indicated on official transcripts; and
  • 2. Proof of English language proficiency.

Finally it is important for you to know that major languages used in Canada are English and French. But most of the universities offer courses in English language. So you need to show your efficiency by means of English Language tests. IELTS is most widely recognized and accepted English proficiency test in Canada, however, some universities and colleges accept TOEFL. The score that you must obtain in these language tests vary from institution to institution and course of study. Some universities even seek for other medium of English language test assessment. For MBA, students may be asked for two years of work experience before being admitted to the university. In most of the cases GMAT is compulsory for MBA students.

International Students and Professionals

International students are required to submit an essay and a personal statement of what they think ,they are fit for enrolling in the designated program together with documents stating their work experience (if any) up to the date. Of course documents like reference letters, extracurricular activity certificates and other proof of skills is always a bonus and very much appreciated. In the case of mature students (those older than 25, and out of school for at least 2 years) tertiary education admission requirements vary mostly on their practical and theoretical skills acquired due to employments, individual interests and intellectual maturity regardless of having a diploma or not. Professional programs such as Medicine, Law and Engineering require a previous degree before applying for a postgraduate program, as well as accreditation of every certificate and academic record, as well as national examination to prove fit to practice professionally.

Entry Requirements:

For the pre-Masters courses, typical entry requirements are at least 3 years of higher education and UK IELTS 5.5 (minimum of 5.0 in all skills).

If you do not meet the English language entry level but have at let UKVI IELTS 4.5 (minimum 4.0 in all skills) you can do a course that includes extended English and skills (EES).

Language Requirements

If you want to apply for direct entry to a degree at university in Canada, and your native language is not English, you must provide proof of your proficiency.

TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) scores are the most common language requirement for American universities. IELTS (International English Language Testing System) exam scores are the most common language requirement for Canadian universities. But most universities will accept either test as proof of your English language ability. You can take TOEFL and IELTS exams at testing centers worldwide.

Intake: Students may be able to start in spring (January – April), summer (May – August) or autumn (September – November)

Graduates Admission Requirements

Graduates Requirements:

Graduate requirements  depend on the type of institution student chooses. This is usually in form of prerequisites and assessments guiding the processes involved in a certain university to offer an academic Master’s degree or further studies, which varies in different ways depending on if the student is a foreigner or a permanent resident.

Below you can find the general graduate requirements for most institutions In Canada.

Apply for the Canadian student visa

As soon as you got the acceptance letter from the university, it is time to proceed to the next step: applying for a student visa, which is locally known as a student permit.

    The first steps to obtain your student visa:

  • Apply online for your Canadian student visa, on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website before you arrive in Canada;
  • In countries with limited internet access it's also possible to apply for visa on paper;
  • Provide an acceptance letter from a designated learning institution (a university recognized by the Canadian government);
  • Deliver proof of sufficient financial resources to support your studies in Canada (tuition fees and living expenses);
  • Have no criminal record;
  • Submit clinical records that state you are in good health and complete medical examinations if required.

According to recent visa regulations, if you have a family member working or applying for a work permit in Canada, the application for your study permit will be processed in two weeks. You may renew or extend your study permit, if you wish to continue your studies or if your programme has an extension or if you change your school. The study permit expires ninety days after your studies are finished when you receive a notification of the programme completion.

Useful tip: check out if your country is on the list of biometrics requests for the study permit. Prepare all required documents for the student visa in Canada

  • Completed application form;
  • The original letter of acceptance from the university;
  • A valid passport/travel document, which also allows you to return to your home country. If you live in the U.S.A., this is not necessary;
  • Two recent passport-size photographs, with specifications of name and date of birth on the back;
  • Proof of financial support during your studies that represent: tuition fee + 833 CAD/month (for all provinces, except Quebec) or tuition fee + 917 CAD/month (Quebec);
  • A letter of explanation;
  • If you intend to study in Quebec, you will also need a Certificated’ acceptation du Québec, English and French translations for your document, a statement from the translator and a certified copy of the original documents;
  • Proof that you paid the study permit fee (150 CAD).

Biometrics appointment and interview

Depending on the requirements for your country, you might have to show up at a Visa Application Centre in your country to have your biometrics taken. The biometric fee is 85 CAD. This fee is in addition to the regular visa fee. Some countries are exempt from the biometrics visit, so it's likely they won't need to visit an application centre at all.

Depending on your individual situation you might also be called for an interview. Local visa application centres will charge a small fee for using their services.

Check out details about the Canadian visa, depending on your nationality:

Find out eligibility to work in Canada

Whether or not you’re eligible for a work permit depends on a few things, including where you plan to apply for your work permit.

    No matter where you apply, you must:
  • prove to an officer that you will leave Canada when your work permit expires,
  • show that you have enough money to take care of yourself and your family members during your stay in Canada and to return home,
  • obey the law and have no record of criminal activity (we may ask you to give us a police clearance certificate),
  • not be a danger to Canada’s security,
  • be in good health and have a medical exam, if needed,
  • not plan to work for an employer listed with the status “ineligible” on the list of employers who failed to comply with the conditions,
  • not plan to work for an employer who, on a regular basis, offers striptease, erotic dance, escort services or erotic massages, and
  • give the officer any other documents they ask for to prove you can enter the country.

Eligibility requirements if you apply from inside Canada

    You can only apply for a work permit from inside Canada if you:
  • are currently in Canada and have a valid study or work permit, or your spouse or parents have a study or work permit,
  • have graduated from a program at a
      1. Canadian university,
      2. community college,
      3. CÉGEP,
      4. publicly funded trade/technical school, or
      5. other eligible school.
  • have a temporary resident permit that is valid for six months or more,
  • have applied or been included in an application for permanent residence from inside Canada (you will have to pass certain stages in the main application process to be eligible for a work permit),
  • have asked for refugee status in Canada and are waiting for a decision from the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada,
  • have been recognized by the RPD as a convention refugee or protected person,
  • have had your refugee claim turned down by the RPD but you cannot be removed from Canada for reasons beyond your control, or
  • are allowed to work in Canada without a work permit but you need a work permit to work in a different job.

Find out what type of work permit you can apply for. If you are applying for an open work permit, leave the employer section of the application blank.

Eligibility requirements if you apply when you enter Canada

    You can ask to be allowed to work in Canada when you enter Canada but only if:
  • you are from a visa-exempt country,
  • you already hold a valid medical certificate, if you need it for your job, or are from a designated country, and either
  • your employer has completed all of the steps for your type of work permit, or
  • you are applying for an open work permit.

If you’re a citizen of an eTA-required country, you’ll need to get an eTA if you plan to fly into Canada. To avoid additional costs, we recommend that you apply for your work permit before you travel to Canada.

Find out what type of work permit you can apply for. If you are applying for an open work permit, leave the employer section of the application blank.

    Universities which have students from Bangladesh
  • 1. University of Regina
  • 2. Brock University
  • 3. George Brown College
  • 4. IBT College
  • 5. Lakehead University
  • 6. Memorial College
  • 7. International Language Institute
  • 8. Nova Scotia International School
  • 9. Carleton University
  • 10. Concordia University
  • 11. Dalhouse University
  • 12. Thomson University
  • 13. Alexander College
  • 14. Brandon University
  • 15. Camosun College
  • 16. Canadian College of English Language
  • 17. Canadian College
  • 18. University Canada West
  • 19. Cape Breton University
  • 20. Western Town College
  • 21. Seneca College
SSC
HSC
Undergraduation
Graduation
PhD

Related Video